UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,                  :
[…] Simple review of §308 discloses that, as the Secretary of the Treasury may propose regulations regarding the federal CTR laws, the FCC is authorized to prescribe rules regarding the contents of an application for a radio station license. Further, it must be noted the Commission cannot have unbridled discretion regarding the type of information it may demand;3 for this reason, the remainder of §308(b) limits this rule making authority of the Commission to "the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station;... and such other information as it may require." Clearly, the statute itself requires rules for its implementation and to implement this regulatory scheme, 47 C.F.R., §73.3514 has been promulgated, and like the statute, it as well requires further rules.